Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The legal name of Lexica Communications is Lexica Editing Solutions, Inc.

Trust and privacy are important to us at Lexica Editing Solutions, Inc. We are committed to handling any personal information we receive from you in a fair and responsible manner and in compliance with our obligations under applicable privacy legislation. In order to inform you of our practices and policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, we have prepared and are providing you with this electronic copy of our Privacy Policy.

Personal information

Lexica Editing Solutions considers any information that relates to an individual or corporation and that identifies that individual or corporation, such as your name, email address, or telephone number as personal information.

Collection of personal information

You can access Lexica Editing Solutions’ website without supplying us with any personal information. However, if you decide to employ our services, we will require you to provide personal information for the purposes described below. As agreed by you when you submitted your personal information to Lexica, we will collect, use, and distribute your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 The purposes for which Lexica Editing Solutions collects, uses and distributes your personal information are:

Communicating with you. 

We will register and follow up on service orders, inquiries, comments and other requests that you submit to us through our website, by email, by telephone, or otherwise. This may include communicating with you by email or calling you by telephone.

Marketing and promotion. 

Your personal information may be used by Lexica Editing Solutions and its suppliers to conduct direct marketing or promotional efforts. These efforts may result from specific information that you have requested online or from Lexica Editing Solutions’ desire to provide you information about its offerings without a request from you.

Completion of the transaction. 

We will communicate with you through email, telephone and/or through in-person meetings to complete the services you require, to deliver invoices, and to collect payment.

Relationship management. 

We will use your purchase history and service preferences in future transactions to refine our service offerings.

Third-Party Suppliers

Lexica Editing Solutions will never sell or share your personal or corporate information with third parties.

Legal Disclosures

Please be aware that we may be required by law to disclose your personal information without your consent pursuant to judicial or other government requests, or to protect personal safety or the public.

Accessing, Correcting, Updating and Deleting Personal Information

 If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, or would like to request a copy of the personal information we have in our possession about you, please send us an email at lisa@lexica.ca. Please also do so if you consider your private information to be incorrect or wish to have it deleted, so that we may make any necessary changes.

Questions Regarding Canada’s Privacy Laws

Please direct any questions to:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Toll-free: 1 (800) 282-1376
Web Site: http://www.priv.gc.ca